WNC USTA LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

Home » WNC USTA LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

WNC USTA LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

Congratulations to the following WNC teams on their State Championship titles!

Combo

  • 40 & Over 8.5 Combo men team – Greg Smith, captain – Brevard Health & Racquet Club
  • 55 & Over 6.5 Combo women team – Barbara Weinland, captain – Hendersonville Racquet Club

Mixed Doubles

  • 18 & Over 9.0 Mixed Doubles team – Molly Heyn, captain – Aston Park Tennis Center

  • 40 & Over 8.0 Mixed Doubles team – Cynthia Beane, captain – Aston Park Tennis Center

  • 40 & Over 9.0 Mixed Doubles team – James Wilson, captain – Aston Park Tennis Center

  • 65 & Over 7.0 Mixed Doubles team – Barbara Weinland, captain- Hendersonville Racquet Club

Western NC Singles League Champions:

  • 18 & Over 3.0 women – Suzanne Spaziani, captain – Asheville Racquet Club – South
  • 18 & Over 3.5 women – Kim Kneier, captain – Aston Park Tennis Center
  • 18 & Over 3.5 men – Jeremy Gregory, captain – Aston Park Tennis Center
  • 18 & Over 4.0 men – Chris Bull, captain – Hendersonville Racquet Club
  • 18 & Over 4.0 women – Keiko Merl, captain – Aston Park Tennis Center
  • 18 & Over 4.5 women – Lois Alexis, captain – Hendersonville Racquet Club

Western NC Southern Combo League Champions:

  • 18 & Over 5.5 women – Mindy Nelson, captain – Aston Park Tennis Center
  • 18 & Over 6.5 men – Jonathan Salter, captain – ARC-downtown (Crowne)
  • 18 & Over 6.5 women – Kelli Wood, captain – Hendersonville Racquet Club
  • 18 & Over 7.5 women – Cyndi Slocumb, captain – ARC – downtown (Crowne)
  • 18 & Over 7.5 men – Jeremy Gregory, captain – Aston Park Tennis Center
  • 18 & Over 8.5 men – Chris Bull, captain – Hendersonville Racquet Club
  • 18 & Over 8.5 women – Susie Manley, captain – ARC-downtown (Crowne)
  • 18 & Over 9.5 women* – Jody Pearce, captain – Hendersonville Country Club
  • 40 & Over 6.5 women – Suzanne Spaziani, captain – Asheville Racquet Club – South
  • 40 & Over 7.5 women – Mary Freeman, captain – Biltmore Forest Country Club
  • 40 & Over 7.5 men – Michael Rising, captain – Brevard Tennis & Athletic Club
  • 40 & Over 8.5 men – Greg Smith, captain – Brevard Tennis & Athletic Club
  • 40 & Over 8.5 women – Robbyn Whitlock, captain – Aston Park Tennis Center

  • 55 & Over 6.5 women – Barbara Weinland, captain – Hendersonville Racquet Club
  • 55 & Over 7.5 men – Rick Johnson, captain – Hendersonville Racquet Club
  • 55 & Over 7.5 women – Merilee Ford, captain – Asheville Racquet Club- South
  • 55 & Over 8.5 women – Cynthia Beane, captain – Aston Park Tennis Center
  • 55 & Over 8.5 men* – Randy Harrill, captain – Peachtree Racquet Club
  • 65 & Over 6.5 women* – Patricia McClurkin, captain – Hendersonville Racquet Club
  • 65 & Over 7.5 men*– Richard Wiener, captain – Asheville Racquet Club – South
  • 65 & Over 7.5 women* – Lin Cannon, captain – Asheville Racquet Club – South

*Team advances to state without local competition

By |2018-12-07T02:56:58+00:00November 18th, 2018|News|0 Comments

About the Author:

Regional Coordinator, WNC Tennis

Leave A Comment

Skip to toolbar